Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
 


Nearly 1,000 players have appeared in at least one NHL game with the New York Rangers since the team entered the league in 1926. Newyorkrangers.com is providing a look back at all of them, 10 players at a time, as we go through the history of the Blueshirts on select weekdays during the 2012-13 season.

We continue with a review of the first 400 Rangers players in the order they joined the team and/or made their Blueshirts debut. Here are Rangers No. 381 to 390.




Bob Blackburn The 381st Ranger
Joined Team: February 3, 1966 (trade with Providence Reds)
Rangers Debut: February 23, 1969 (Rangers vs. Boston Bruins)
Hometown: Kirkland Lake, Ontario (Canadian)
Full Name:
Nickname
Robert John Blackburn
"Blackie"
Position / No.: Defense / No. 6
NYR Games: Regular Season - 11; Postseason - 0
Birthdate: February 1, 1938
Retired: End of 1971-72 season (age 34)
Bob Blackburn
In organization from:
1966-1967; 1968-1969

Juha Widing The 382nd Ranger
Joined Team: Summer 1965 (signed by Emile Francis as an amateur)
Rangers Debut: October 12, 1969 (Rangers at Boston Bruins)
Hometown: Grums, Sweden (Swedish)
Full Name:
Nickname
Juha Markku Widing
"Whitey"
Position / No.: Center / No. 20
NYR Games: Regular Season - 44; Postseason - 0
Birthdate: July 4, 1947
Deceased: December 30, 1984
Juha Widing
In organization from:
1965-1970

Real Lemieux The 383rd Ranger
Joined Team: June 9, 1969 (trade with Los Angeles Kings)
Rangers Debut: October 12, 1969 (Rangers at Boston Bruins)
Hometown: Sorel, Quebec (Canadian)
Full Name: Real Gaston Lemieux
Position / No.: Left Wing / No. 9 (switched to No. 14 for 1973-74 season)
NYR Games: Regular Season - 62; Postseason - 0
Birthdate: January 3, 1945
Deceased: October 24, 1975
Real Lemieux
In organization from:
1969-1970; 1973-1974

Terry Sawchuk The 384th Ranger
Joined Team: June 20, 1969 (trade with Detroit Red Wings)
Rangers Debut: October 26, 1969 (Rangers vs. Montreal Canadiens)
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba (Canadian)
Full Name:
Nickname
Terrance Gordon Sawchuk
"Ukey"
Position / No.: Goaltender / No. 30
NYR Games: Regular Season - 8; Postseason - 3
Birthdate: December 28, 1929
Deceased: May 31, 1970
Terry Sawchuk
In organization from:
1969-1970

Larry Brown The 385th Ranger
Joined Team: Summer 1965 (signed by Emile Francis as an amateur)
Rangers Debut: December 11, 1969 (Rangers at Boston Bruins)
Hometown: Brandon, Manitoba (Canadian)
Full Name: Larry Wayne Brown
Position / No.: Defense / No. 21 (switched to No. 4 in 1970-71 season)
NYR Games: Regular Season - 46; Postseason - 11
Birthdate: April 14, 1947
Retired: End of 1979-80 season (age 33)
Larry Brown
In organization from:
1969-1970; 1971

Jack Egers The 386th Ranger
Joined Team: April 25, 1966 (selected in NHL Amateur Draft)
Rangers Debut: December 21, 1969 (Rangers vs. Oakland Seals)
Hometown: Sudbury, Ontario (Canadian)
Full Name:
Nickname
John Richard Egers
"Smokey"
Position / No.: Left Wing / No. 20
NYR Games: Regular Season - 111; Postseason - 16
Birthdate: January 28, 1949
Retired: End of 1976-77 season (age 28)
Jack Egers
In organization from:
1966-1971; 1973-1974

Mike Robitaille The 387th Ranger
Joined Team: Summer 1966 (signed by Emile Francis as an amateur)
Rangers Debut: February 21, 1970 (Rangers at Chicago Black Hawks)
Hometown: Midland, Ontario (Canadian)
Full Name: Michael James David Robitaille
Position / No.: Defense / No. 24 (switched to No. 25 for 1970-71 season)
NYR Games: Regular Season - 15; Postseason - 0
Birthdate: February 12, 1948
Retired: End of 1976-77 season (age 29)
Mike Robitaille
In organization from:
1966-1971

Ab DeMarco Jr. The 388th Ranger
Joined Team: June 9, 1969 (signed by Emile Francis as an amateur)
Rangers Debut: February 28, 1970 (Rangers at Detroit Red Wings)
Hometown: North Bay, Ontario (Canadian)
Full Name: Albert Thomas DeMarco
Position / No.: Defense / No. 24
NYR Games: Regular Season - 104; Postseason - 9
Birthdate: February 27, 1949
Retired: End of 1978-79 season (age 30)
Ab DeMarco Jr.
In organization from:
1969-1973

Don Blackburn The 389th Ranger
Joined Team: June 11, 1969 (trade with Philadelphia Flyers)
Rangers Debut: February 28, 1970 (Rangers at Detroit Red Wings)
Hometown: Kirkland Lake, Ontario (Canadian)
Full Name: John Donald Blackburn
Position / No.: Left Wing / No. 9 (switched to No. 23 in 1970-71 season)
NYR Games: Regular Season - 4; Postseason - 1
Birthdate: May 14, 1938
Retired: End of 1975-76 season (age 37)
Don Blackburn
In organization from:
1969-1972

Ted Irvine The 390th Ranger
Joined Team: February 27, 1970 (trade with Los Angeles Kings)
Rangers Debut: February 28, 1970 (Rangers at Detroit Red Wings)
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba (Canadian)
Full Name: Edward Amos Irvine
Position / No.: Left Wing / No. 27
NYR Games: Regular Season - 378; Postseason - 60
Birthdate: December 8, 1944
Retired: End of 1977-78 season (age 33)
Ted Irvine
In organization from:
1970-1975