Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
New York
Rangers
44-33-5
Toronto
Maple Leafs
37-34-11

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (19)
game preview

Road-tested Rangers look to pounce on Leafs tonight

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Road-tested Rangers look to pounce on Leafs tonight
New York Rangers vs. Toronto Maple Leafs

• Tonight's Game Notes

• Top Line Shines in Friday Loss to 'Canes

A scoring outburst was a big reason the Toronto Maple Leafs were the biggest surprise in the NHL just two weeks ago. Now, their offensive play is contributing to their funk.

The Maple Leafs attempt to re-establish themselves offensively and win for the second time in six games when they meet the New York Rangers on Saturday night for third time this season.

Toronto (5-3-1) opened 2010-11 with a four-game winning streak and scored 16 goals. The stretch was capped with a 4-3 victory at New York (4-4-1) on Oct. 15, giving the club promise after finishing at the bottom of the Eastern Conference last season.

The Maple Leafs, however, followed that impressive start by going 1-3-1, including a 2-1 defeat to the Rangers at home Oct. 21.

Toronto has been limited to seven goals in its last five games, a sluggish stretch that continued Thursday with a 2-0 loss at Boston.New York might be relieved to get back on the road after falling to the Carolina Hurricanes at home on Friday night. The Rangers are 3-1-0 away from Madison Square Garden.

"We have to keep on fighting here and you can't break apart," coach John Tortorella said. "We need to stay consistent and I think things will bounce our way, home or away."

Things are going pretty well for Ryan Callahan, who leads the Rangers with 10 points and is looking to match a career-high six-game points streak from March 12-22, 2009. The right wing got closer to that mark by scoring a goal and assisting on Brandon Dubinsky's team-leading fifth of the season Friday.

Callahan has accumulated three goals and four assists during his current run. He had an assist at Toronto on Oct. 21 after getting only one goal in the previous four visits.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 19 '11 TOR 0 at NYR 7 M. Gaborik
Oct 30 '10 NYR 2 at TOR 0 B. Boyle
Oct 21 '10 NYR 2 at TOR 1 A. Anisimov
Oct 15 '10 TOR 4 at NYR 3 - OT P. Kessel
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Callahan104711+1421
B. Dubinsky10549-1810
A. Anisimov10347-2011
M. Rozsival10257-21000
S. Avery10167+32500
D. Stepan10325+2201
A. Frolov10235+0200
D. Girardi10145+6200
R. Fedotenko10145+3400
B. Boyle10404+2401
M. Staal10224+11011
M. Del Zotto10123+5810
E. Christensen9123+0400
M. Gaborik3022+1200
T. White5101+1200
B. Prust10011-23000
D. Boogaard9011+11200
S. Eminger8011-21200
M. Sauer4011+3000
M. Gilroy8000-1000
E. Grachev2000+0000
J. Williams1000+0000
C. Drury1000-1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist84-3-1222782.76.921
M. Biron21-1-06503.03.880
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kessel10729+0422
C. MacArthur10628+3612
N. Kulemin10156+0200
M. Komisarek10134+2700
T. Bozak10134-4410
M. Grabovski10044+6200
T. Kaberle10044+3000
D. Phaneuf10044-61700
T. Brent10213+0200
L. Schenn10033+4600
C. Orr10202+31901
F. Beauchemin10112-1200
K. Versteeg9112-41110
C. Armstrong8101-21100
M. Brown10011+22200
F. Sjostrom10011-1200
M. Zigomanis8011+0400
C. Gunnarsson6000+0000
B. Lebda4000-1600
J. Mitchell2000+0000
L. Caputi2000+0200
C. Hanson1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Giguere74-2-1161762.27.909
J. Gustavsson31-2-07892.36.921
newyorkrangers.com is the official Web site of the New York Rangers. New York Rangers is a trademark of MSG Holdings, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 MSG Holdings, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Advertising Info | Jobs | Student Opportunities | Contact Info | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Charity Requests | MSG Terms of Service | NHL.com Terms of Use