Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13
New York
Rangers
44-33-5
SO
33 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
PHX ()
NYR ()
game preview

Rangers go for third straight win tonight at Garden

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Rangers go for third straight win tonight at Garden
Phoenix Coyotes vs. New York Rangers

• Game Notes

• Rangers Fly Past Pens at Pittsburgh

Just when the Rangers felt they were finally getting healthy, Ryan Callahan was lost to a broken hand, but a pair of impressive victories may be proof that they can replace his production.

The Rangers begin a stretch without Callahan when they face the Phoenix Coyotes at Madison Square Garden on tonight.

The Blueshirts (19-13-1) have lost 98 man-games to injury this season, including various ailments to Marian Gaborik, Chris Drury, Henrik Lundqvist, Michal Rozsival and Vinny Prospal -- who is still recovering from offseason knee surgery.

While Drury returned to the lineup Wednesday from a broken finger that has sidelined him for all but two games, Callahan is now out with a broken left hand, leaving the Rangers without their second-leading scorer with 23 points. He's scheduled to undergo further evaluation in New York on Thursday.

"I'm not going to sit here and pretend. That's a big loss to us in Callahan," coach John Tortorella said. "I felt it right away as a coach on the bench as far as the situations that we use him in.

"We'll do it the right way. They've handled these situations and they had experience and we'll get through this."

The Rangers lost Callahan early in the first period Wednesday, and showed they can overcome his absence by scoring four goals in a span of 6:19 of the third to rally for a 4-1 win at NHL-leading Pittsburgh.

The performance came three nights after New York beat Washington 7-0 behind six different goal scorers, with Callahan netting two.Gaborik's production could be in for a jolt. He's scored 11 goals in his last 10 meetings with the Coyotes (14-9-6), including two goals and one assist in a 5-2 win during the most recent matchup at MSG on Oct. 26, 2009.

He also scored in a 3-2 loss at Phoenix on Jan. 30, as the teams split the season series.The Rangers have won 11 of their last 13 home games against the Coyotes franchise.

Phoenix is 1-4-4 against Eastern Conference opponents after falling 3-0 at New Jersey on Wednesday to open this six-game road trip, which begins with four against East clubs.

"We're a team that if we don't play all out, all the time, we're not going to be successful," coach Dave Tippett told the Coyotes' official website.

Despite Wednesday's loss, Ilya Bryzgalov has won four of six on the road with a 1.82 GAA, and will likely start a sixth consecutive game. He's lost his last two visits to the Garden with a 4.83 GAA, however, getting pulled from the last meeting there after allowing four goals on 11 shots.

Backup Jason LaBarbera, a member of the Rangers' organization from 1998-2005, is 2-0-1 with a 2.23 GAA in four games against his former club. He's won his last two starts - both on the road - with a 1.50 GAA.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Dec 16 '10 PHX 3 at NYR 4 - SO E. Christensen
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Whitney2841721+11210
K. Yandle3051419-63420
R. Vrbata3061016+3620
L. Korpikoski308715+7201
L. Stempniak308715+5420
E. Belanger3041014-2811
W. Wolski2741014-4600
S. Doan204913-62731
S. Upshall308412+01602
A. Aucoin2811112+82400
M. Hanzal248311+22643
E. Jovanovski274711+52511
T. Pyatt307310+51022
K. Turris21448-2200
V. Fiddler30358+22301
D. Morris27235-61910
D. Schlemko19055+01400
O. Ekman-Larsson18055+31600
S. Lepisto19224+31700
A. Ebbett6101+1201
P. Prucha11011+0400
N. Yonkman10011+2800
P. Bissonnette13000+32000
G. Stafford2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov2612-6-6658212.56.921
J. LaBarbera62-3-1151753.02.914
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Dubinsky34141327-34241
R. Callahan32101323-22632
M. Gaborik2191019+4821
D. Girardi3431619+91821
A. Anisimov349918-4612
D. Stepan3481018+0412
B. Boyle3412517+103522
M. Staal346915+92032
S. Avery3411415+412100
A. Frolov346814+4602
R. Fedotenko345914+61600
E. Christensen336713+31211
B. Prust345813+68601
M. Rozsival2521113+22000
M. Del Zotto33279+31220
S. Eminger31134-51800
M. Sauer28134+83011
M. Gilroy20033+5000
D. Boogaard22112+04500
T. White17112-2200
C. Drury3011+1200
E. Grachev6000-2000
J. Williams1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist2614-11-1607572.40.921
M. Biron106-2-0222472.43.911
newyorkrangers.com is the official Web site of the New York Rangers. New York Rangers is a trademark of MSG Holdings, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 MSG Holdings, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Advertising Info | Jobs | Student Opportunities | Contact Info | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Charity Requests | MSG Terms of Service | NHL.com Terms of Use