Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
New York
Rangers
44-33-5
Florida
Panthers
30-40-12

32 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NYR
FLA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (20)
game preview

Blueshirts looking for more back-to-back success

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Blueshirts looking for more back-to-back success
New York Rangers vs. Florida Panthers

• Game Notes

• Rangers Save a Point at Tampa

Marian Gaborik did his best to try and extend the New York Rangers' winning streak, but the team came up just short. If he can continue his success against the Florida Panthers, the Rangers may have the chance to start another one.

The Rangers visit Florida tonight, looking to continue their surge in the Eastern Conference standings and to extend a perfect 9-0-0 record in the second half of back-to-back games.

Gaborik scored with 45.6 seconds left in regulation Saturday to tie the game, but the Rangers missed out on a third consecutive victory when Tampa Bay's Nate Thompson scored 19 seconds into overtime in a 2-1 loss.

The goal from Gaborik may have been nice consolation, as it earned a standings point.

The Rangers (22-14-3) have earned at least a point in seven of their last eight, going 5-1-2 in that stretch, but head coach Tortorella is hoping for victories as the Rangers chase Pittsburgh and Philadelphia in the division.

"Are we satisfied (with earning a point)? I hope we're not," the coach said. "It's going to get tougher and tougher."

Gaborik's production in recent seasons against the Panthers may give the Rangers hope of extending their season-high four-game point streak. Gaborik has scored a goal in four of his last five games against Florida, adding two assists during that time. His only scoreless game in that stretch was the Rangers' 3-0 win Nov. 26.

Henrik Lundqvist made 40 saves in that game for his fourth career shutout against the Panthers. He's 4-0-0 with a 0.73 goals-against average in his last four starts against Florida.

The Panthers, meanwhile, blew a second-period lead for the second straight game Friday, giving up three unanswered goals and falling 3-2 in overtime against Montreal. Florida (16-17-2) has squandered a lead in three of its last four losses.

The latest defeat wasted another solid effort from Tomas Vokoun, who made 45 saves for the second consecutive start. He'll likely get the nod again tonight and is 7-5-1 with one tie and a 2.41 GAA in 14 starts against the Rangers.

"We have to be a little smarter the way we manage the game when (we're leading) 2-0. We say that over and over, we just got to do it," Vokoun said.

Stephen Weiss scored his team-leading 11th goal Friday and has 12 points in his last 10 games for the Panthers, who are 5-3-2 in that stretch.

The Rangers, though, are 13-6-1 on the road this season, and they've taken at least one point from 15 of their last 17 visits to south Florida, going 10-2-4 with a tie.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 22 '11 FLA 0 at NYR 1 B. Dubinsky
Jan 25 '11 FLA 4 at NYR 3 M. Weaver
Jan 02 '11 NYR 0 at FLA 3 D. Booth
Nov 26 '10 NYR 3 at FLA 0 D. Stepan
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Dubinsky40161632-24641
D. Stepan40111223-2622
R. Callahan32101323-22632
B. Boyle4014822+104022
M. Gaborik26111122+1831
A. Anisimov4091221-11012
D. Girardi4031720+62021
R. Fedotenko4071017+91600
A. Frolov407916+4802
M. Staal4061016+92432
B. Prust4051015+79001
M. Rozsival3131215+32201
S. Avery4011415+312300
E. Christensen376814+21211
M. Del Zotto35279-11420
M. Gilroy24246+8201
S. Eminger37134-31800
M. Sauer34134+93411
C. Drury9044+3400
D. Boogaard22112+04500
T. White18112-2200
M. Zuccarello5011-2000
E. Grachev6000-2000
D. Weise3000+0900
J. Williams1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist3116-12-3729172.39.921
M. Biron116-3-0242822.39.915
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Weiss35121224+52211
M. Frolik3581523+9811
D. Booth36101020-51222
B. McCabe3651419+82620
M. Santorelli3610717-41011
D. Wideman3621517-122120
M. Reasoner366915+61203
C. Higgins316713+7200
S. Matthias345712+41100
R. Dvorak275510+11003
S. Reinprecht294610-2611
S. Bernier284610-5820
D. Kulikov35369+101400
R. Olesz19279+0400
C. Stillman22358+41001
E. Dadonov11268+5600
B. Allen27257+42500
M. Weaver36156+31200
J. Garrison27235+3401
B. Thomas13235+2401
K. Ellerby17044+5600
D. Hordichuk27123+43700
M. Repik8112-4400
K. McArdle5000+01100
J. Callahan2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Vokoun3015-13-1689182.43.926
S. Clemmensen92-4-1202492.51.920
newyorkrangers.com is the official Web site of the New York Rangers. New York Rangers is a trademark of MSG Holdings, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 MSG Holdings, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Advertising Info | Jobs | Student Opportunities | Contact Info | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Charity Requests | MSG Terms of Service | NHL.com Terms of Use