Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
 
Philadelphia
Flyers
47-23-12
New York
Rangers
44-33-5

game preview

Rangers look to gain ground vs. Flyers tonight

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Rangers look to gain ground vs. Flyers tonight
Philadelphia Flyers vs. New York Rangers

• Game Notes

The Rangers can capitalize on a chance to gain ground on their Atlantic Division rivals when the Philadelphia Flyers visit Madison Square Garden tonight.The Flyers will be concluding a stretch of nine of 10 games on the road. They're 6-3-0 in that span, and have won both season meetings -- both at home -- against the Rangers (26-17-3) by 4-1 scores with the most recent on Dec. 18.

The Garden, however, presents a different story. Philadelphia has dropped four of its last five visits to MSG.

The Rangers, six points behind the Flyers in the Atlantic, are looking to rebound from Saturday's 3-2 loss at Montreal after they were outshot 41-33 despite a 21-12 advantage in the third period. The defeat came two nights after an impressive 1-0 win over NHL-leading Vancouver.

"I'm not sure what it's from -- from a hard game against Vancouver, I don't know, it just took us a couple of periods to get going," coach John Tortorella said. "They're a quick team but we never got near a puck. We were just so slow in the third period. I felt we got our legs underneath us and got to the game that we need to play, and that's chip 'em in and grind and try to hold your neutral zone. It wasn't just one person in the first two periods, it was our whole group. We just looked slow."

Henrik Lundqvist might get a fourth consecutive start after making 38 saves Saturday following a 31-save shutout against the Canucks. The All-Star, who allowed more than two goals for the first time in eight starts Saturday, has been in net for both games against the Flyers this season.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 03 '11 NYR 3 at PHI 2 - SO E. Christensen
Mar 06 '11 PHI 0 at NYR 7 R. Callahan
Feb 20 '11 PHI 4 at NYR 2 D. Carcillo
Jan 16 '11 PHI 3 at NYR 2 M. Richards
Dec 18 '10 NYR 1 at PHI 4 A. Nodl
Nov 04 '10 NYR 1 at PHI 4 B. Betts
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Briere42241640+166155
M. Richards45152540+114123
C. Giroux45172239+61863
J. Carter45191938+132655
V. Leino45112435+231421
S. Hartnell45151631+178923
M. Carle4512223+171500
K. Timonen4522022+132400
J. van Riemsdyk41101121+111622
N. Zherdev3814317+41610
A. Nodl369817+11812
C. Pronger3141115+62431
A. Meszaros4411415+271600
D. Powe453811-12501
S. O'Donnell451910+133900
B. Betts45369+3602
B. Coburn45189+133800
J. Shelley39224+48800
D. Carcillo26213-75500
E. Wellwood3011+1200
O. Bartulis12000-4400
M. Walker3000+0400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Bobrovsky2817-6-3678112.53.917
B. Boucher1911-5-2435132.43.916
M. Leighton11-0-04364.00.889
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Dubinsky47172138+06041
D. Stepan47131427+01022
M. Gaborik33111324+0831
B. Boyle4715823+84022
R. Callahan32101323-22632
A. Anisimov47101222-31022
D. Girardi4731922+62421
W. Wolski4081119-51011
R. Fedotenko4781018+71600
M. Staal4761117+103232
A. Frolov437916+4802
B. Prust4751116+69901
S. Avery4721416+313201
M. Rozsival3231215+32201
E. Christensen376814+21211
M. Del Zotto35279-11420
M. Gilroy31358+9401
M. Zuccarello12257+2001
S. Eminger44134-82200
M. Sauer41134+93811
C. Drury16044+4600
D. Boogaard22112+04500
T. White18112-2200
D. Weise8000+01400
R. McDonagh6000+4000
E. Grachev6000-2000
K. Newbury2000+01100
J. Williams1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist3619-14-38010892.27.927
M. Biron137-4-0283342.33.916
newyorkrangers.com is the official Web site of the New York Rangers. New York Rangers is a trademark of MSG Holdings, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 MSG Holdings, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Advertising Info | Jobs | Student Opportunities | Contact Info | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Charity Requests | MSG Terms of Service | NHL.com Terms of Use