MSG.com | Fuse.tv | Madison Square Garden | Radio City Music Hall | Rockettes | The Theater at MSG | Beacon Theatre | The Chicago Theatre | NY Knicks | NY Liberty
Florida
Panthers
30-40-12
New York
Rangers
44-33-5

17 SOG
35 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
FLA
NYR
game preview

Rangers looking to hit break on a very high note

Tuesday, 01.25.2011 / 2:02 AM

Associated Press

• Game Notes

• Rangers Outlast Caps with 2-1 Shootout Win

Success after regulation is helping the Rangers cope with a rash of injuries. Facing the sputtering Florida Panthers might also provide some relief heading into the All-Star break.

The Rangers look to make things easier on themselves when they face the Panthers at Madison Square Garden tonight.

The Blueshirts (29-19-3) are thriving in games that go beyond regulation, winning eight of 11 while taking five of six via the shootout.

They have used the shootout to win consecutive away games, following Saturday's 3-2 win at Atlanta with a 2-1 victory over Washington on Monday. They're tied with Philadelphia with a league-high 17 road victories.

Rangers head coach John Tortorella is pleased his team is accumulating points in close games, while dealing with an injured list that has grown to eight players, including top scorer Brandon Dubinsky.

"It's going to be like this for the next 2½ months," Tortorella said. "We're happy we're grabbing some points here."

The Blueshirts have been doing that at home, too,  winning six of the last nine games played at MSG.

Henrik Lundqvist has been a big part of the home surge, going 5-1-1 with a 1.12 goals-against average and three shutouts. He's blanked Vancouver and Toronto in each of his last two starts at MSG, and is tied with Boston's Tim Thomas with a league-leading seven shutouts.

Lundqvist turned in a 40-save performance in a 3-0 win at Florida (21-21-5) on Nov. 26, extending his winning streak over the Panthers to four with a 0.73 GAA.

He should get a chance to extend that streak after being rested Monday in favor of Martin Biron, who made six of his 22 saves in overtime before stopping two of four shootout attempts.

Both goaltenders have come up big in the tiebreaker, combining to stop 22 of 27 attempts.

Rookie Mats Zuccarello has been a force in the shootout, converting all four of his chances after scoring on both attempts in each of the last two games.

The Rangers fell to the Panthers 3-0 at Florida on Jan. 2, when Panthers goalie Tomas Vokoun made 32 saves for his fifth shutout. Vokoun, however, is just 1-2-2 with a 3.03 GAA since that game.

Vokoun has dropped three of his last four starts at MSG behind a 4.01 GAA, and it's unclear if he'll be in net after an upper-body injury sidelined him for Sunday's 5-2 loss at New Jersey. Backup Scott Clemmensen was pulled following the first period after allowing two goals on six shots, and Jacob Markstrom stopped 12 of 14 shots the rest of the way in his NHL debut.

Clemmensen has lost his last two games against the Rangers, giving up three goals in each.

The Panthers are looking to snap a season-high four-game skid that includes three determined after regulation. They haven't endured a longer streak since a seven-game slide Feb. 1-March 2.

Stephen Weiss leads the team with 33 points, but has none in three games while also missing two shootout attempts. The center has no goals in the last nine games, and has one with three assists over his four most recent visits to the Garden.

Florida has dropped the last three that have reached the shootout while converting 1 of 9 chances. Two of the Panthers' shootout defeats have come during this losing streak.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 22 '11FLA 0 at NYR 1B. Dubinsky
Jan 25 '11FLA 4 at NYR 3M. Weaver
Jan 02 '11NYR 0 at FLA 3D. Booth
Nov 26 '10NYR 3 at FLA 0D. Stepan
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Weiss47132033-22611
M. Santorelli48131427-31221
D. Booth48141226-81433
M. Frolik4781826+61211
D. Wideman4861925-162151
B. McCabe4351621+72620
M. Reasoner48101020+71603
C. Stillman3461319+91401
C. Higgins358917+8800
R. Dvorak3961117+31403
D. Kulikov4551217+102611
S. Matthias4661016+11600
R. Olesz3141014+0600
S. Bernier394711-91020
E. Dadonov224711+11410
S. Reinprecht294610-2611
B. Allen393710+23101
M. Weaver482810+21801
J. Garrison39257+2801
B. Thomas13235+2401
K. Ellerby22145+61000
D. Hordichuk35123+24600
M. Repik8112-4400
K. McArdle5000+01100
J. Callahan4000+1200
C. Wilson2000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Vokoun3617-15-38510942.53.922
S. Clemmensen165-5-2344312.43.921
J. Markstrom10-1-02143.00.857
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Dubinsky47172138+06041
M. Gaborik38161531+3842
D. Stepan52141630+21022
B. Boyle5218927+94242
A. Anisimov52101626-21222
R. Callahan32101323-22632
W. Wolski4591423-31011
D. Girardi5032023+82921
S. Avery5221820+314601
R. Fedotenko4891019+81600
B. Prust5271219+510601
M. Staal5261319+123432
A. Frolov437916+4802
M. Rozsival3231215+32201
E. Christensen376814+21211
M. Zuccarello173811+3001
M. Del Zotto37279-31420
M. Gilroy36358+8601
M. Sauer46156+104211
S. Eminger49134-82200
C. Drury21044+2800
D. Boogaard22112+04500
T. White18112-2200
R. McDonagh11011+4200
K. Newbury7011-23300
C. Kolarik4011-1200
D. Weise10000-11900
E. Grachev8000-3000
J. Williams1000+0000
B. Dupont1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist4021-16-39011892.29.924
M. Biron148-4-0293572.21.919
newyorkrangers.com is the official Web site of the New York Rangers. New York Rangers is a trademark of MSG Holdings, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 MSG Holdings, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Advertising Info | Jobs | Student Opportunities | Contact Info | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Charity Requests | MSG Terms of Service | NHL.com Terms of Use