Boston
Bruins
46-25-11
New York
Rangers
44-33-5

30 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
BOS
NYR
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (87)
game preview

Rangers can move to verge of playoff berth tonight

Monday, 04.04.2011 / 2:14 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Rangers can move to verge of playoff berth tonight
Boston Bruins vs. New York Rangers

• Game Notes

• Newbury Called Up from Whale

• Blueshirts Topple Flyers in Shootout

A year ago, the Rangers failed to reach the playoffs on the final day of the regular season. They can avoid a similar fate this week.

Playing their final three games of the regular season at Madison Square Garden should provide an advantage.

The Rangers look to move closer to a playoff berth tonight when they host the Boston Bruins in a potential opening-round preview.

The Blueshirts (42-32-5) are seeking to return to the playoffs after failing to qualify on the last day of the 2009-10 season, falling in a shootout at Philadelphia.

With a win tonight, the Rangers could clinch a playoff spot against Atlanta on Thursday. Otherwise, the playoff chase could come down to Saturday's regular-season finale versus New Jersey. The Devils and Thrashers are both out of contention.

The Rangers are eighth in the Eastern Conference, two points ahead of ninth-place Carolina, but just one behind Buffalo for seventh and two back of sixth-place Montreal.

"We win, we're in," center Brian Boyle said.

The Rangers could end up facing Boston (44-23-11) in the first round of the playoffs. The Bruins have already clinched the Northeast Division title and are four points behind Philadelphia and Washington for the top two seeds, with a game in hand on both of those teams

"Our main focus is to get as many points as possible, play well late, and focus on playing our game," New York left wing Wojtek Wolski said.

Wolski gave the Rangers' playoff hopes a major boost Sunday, scoring on the decisive shootout attempt in a 3-2 road victory over the Flyers. Henrik Lundqvist made 32 saves through overtime before stopping both of Philadelphia's shooters in the tiebreaker.

"A small flashback," Lundqvist said, referring to the season-ending shootout loss at Philadelphia last April. "I really learned from last year to stay in the moment, not think about the consequences. Last year, I thought if I didn't make the save, we were out. Now, it's just make the save and deal with the consequences later."

Lundqvist, who will likely make his 24th start in a row, is 9-3-1 with a 1.86 goals-against average and three shutouts over his last 13 as he continues to build a case for his first Vezina Trophy. He's 4-0-1 with a 1.38 GAA at Madison Square Garden during his hot streak.

Lundqvist, who has a league-leading 11 shutouts, is 15-5-2 with a 1.43 GAA in 22 games versus the Bruins. His five shutouts versus Boston tie his output against Florida and New Jersey for his most against any opponent.

He blanked the Bruins again March 26, making 26 stops in a 1-0 road win.

Partially thanks to Lundqvist, the Rangers have won 11 of their last 14 home meetings with Boston. However, they dropped the most recent matchup at MSG, 3-2 on Nov. 17.

The Bruins improved to 5-1-1 in their last seven games overall after beating Atlanta 3-2 on Saturday. Michael Ryder scored on a penalty shot midway through the third period to clinch Boston's second division title in three seasons.

"It's what a lot of teams battle for," coach Claude Julien said. "I'm just glad that's out of the way. We've got to keep winning games and see where we end up."

Milan Lucic, Boston's leader with 30 goals, has found the net just once in his last 12 games, but has nine assists in that span. The left wing has one goal and three assists in 13 meetings with the Rangers, with the goal coming in the Bruins' last visit to MSG.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 04 '11BOS 3 at NYR 5M. Sauer
Mar 26 '11NYR 1 at BOS 0D. Stepan
Nov 17 '10BOS 3 at NYR 2M. Recchi
Oct 23 '10NYR 3 at BOS 2M. Staal
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Krejci72134962+252812
M. Lucic76303161+3011757
P. Bergeron78223557+202634
N. Horton77252752+317851
M. Recchi79143448+143566
T. Kaberle7944246+21801
Z. Chara79142943+328682
B. Marchand74212041+255122
M. Ryder76182240-42686
R. Peverley79162238-203563
D. Seidenberg7962430+24112
B. Wheeler58111627+83202
C. Kelly78131326-153302
G. Campbell77121426+99310
T. Seguin72111122-31610
S. Thornton769918+712202
J. Boychuk6631215+154311
A. Ference6731114+226000
A. McQuaid6431114+289600
D. Paille405611+12800
S. Kampfer385510+91201
M. Savard252810-72901
J. Caron23347+3601
M. Stuart31145+82301
M. Hunwick22123+4900
Z. Hamill3011+1000
M. Bartkowski6000-1400
S. Hnidy1000+0200
J. Arniel1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Thomas5533-11-910917472.02.938
T. Rask2811-13-2688342.66.918
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Dubinsky75242953-310042
R. Callahan60232548-746105
M. Gaborik60222547+71874
D. Stepan80212344+102033
A. Anisimov80182543+12032
B. Boyle80211435+27442
W. Wolski71112334+61811
D. Girardi7842630+93321
M. Staal7572229+105042
B. Prust80121628+116001
B. McCabe6572128+23440
E. Christensen61111526+31841
R. Fedotenko64101424+102500
S. Avery7532124-317401
M. Zuccarello4161622+2402
V. Prospal2781321+5620
A. Frolov437916+4802
M. Rozsival3231215+32201
M. Sauer7431114+187512
M. Gilroy563811+51401
M. Del Zotto472911-52020
R. McDonagh38088+141400
S. Eminger64246-42201
C. Drury23044+1800
D. Boogaard22112+04500
T. White18112-2200
K. Newbury11011-13500
C. Kolarik4011-1200
D. Weise10000-11900
E. Grachev8000-3000
J. Williams1000+0000
B. Dupont1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist6635-26-514719132.27.923
M. Biron178-6-0334262.13.923
C. Johnson10-0-02116.00.818
newyorkrangers.com is the official Web site of the New York Rangers. New York Rangers is a trademark of MSG Holdings, L.P. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 MSG Holdings, L.P. and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Advertising Info | Jobs | Student Opportunities | Contact Info | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Charity Requests | MSG Terms of Service | NHL.com Terms of Use